KICKOFF CLASSICS: Schools Anxious To Get 2018 Season Going

Larry Blustein
August 14, 2018 - 9:10 am

Larry Blustein

After over eight months of practice, camps, combines, 7-on-7 events and everything else needed for exposure, football gets going this week.

As teams from Miami-Dade and Broward look forward to the upcoming season, Kickoff Classic Week is here – and it couldn’t have come any sooner.

With several schools from south Florida expected to compete for post season play, it all starts for real this coming week as local teams use the “exhibition” game as that final tune-up for next week.

Several area teams will be out of town for this first week – and several key matchups will take place.

“We are very excited to get the season going,” North Miami head coach Pat Colon explained. " Even though we have had a solid off season, you never know how good you are until you play someone else.”

Having the kickoff classics/jamborees is a tremendous way to get a barometer for many of these football teams.

Here is a look at the schedule for the next few days:

WEDNESDAY, AGUST 15

Homestead at Ronald Reagan, 3:30

THURSDAY, AUGUST 16

Sunset at Southwest Miami, 3

Fort Lauderdale vs. Dr. Krop (Deerfield Beach), 5

Archbishop McCarthy at North Broward Prep, 6

Flanagan at Cooper City, 6:30

Cardinal Gibbons at Key West, 7

Central at Delray Atlantic, 7

Monarch at Nova, 7

North Miami Beach at Coral Springs, 7

Piper at Plantation (PAL), 7

Stranahan at Deerfield Beach, 7:30

FRIDAY, AUGUST 17

American at Braddock, 3:30

Chaminade-Madonna, Hallandale at Columbus, 4:30

Champagnat at Hialeah High, 2

Boca Raton at Seminole Ridge, 7

Boynton Beach at Wellington, 7

Coconut Creek at Gainesville Eastside, 7

Coral Springs Charter at Miami Palmer Trinity, 7

Forest Hill at Boyd Anderson, 7

Hollywood Hills at Port St. Lucie (Veterans Field), 7

Lake Worth at Everglades, 7

Marathon at Pompano Beach, 7

McArthur at Cypress Bay, 7

Miami Jackson at Dillard, 7

Miami Palmetto at Western, 7

Miami Springs at Taravella (Coral Springs), 7

Miramar at Palm Beach Lakes, 7

Northeast at Calvary Christian, 7

Royal Palm Beach at South Fork (Stuart), 7

Somerset at Coral Shores, 7

South Broward vs. Huntington Beach (Key West), 7

Southridge at Blanche Ely, 7

South Plantation at Coral Glades, 7

Suncoast at Santaluces, 7

West Broward at Ocala Vanguard, 7

LaSalle at Belen Jesuit (Tropical Park), 7:30

University School at Plantation American Heritage, 7:30

Barbara Goleman at Hialeah-Miami Lakes (Milander), 7:30

Edison at South Fort Myers, 7:30

Norland at Monsignor Pace, 7:30

North Miami at Bradenton Manatee, 7:30

SATURDAY, AUGUST 18

Melbourne Central Catholic at Gulliver Prep, 12 noon

Douglas vs. Tallahassee Florida High (Daytona Beach), 1

Northwestern at Tallahassee Godby, 4:45

Pines Charter vs. Berean Christian (Wellington), 7

Booker T. Washington vs. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (Daytona Beach), 7:30

Carol City at Tallahassee Rickards, 8

Catch the South Florida High School Sports Radio Show each Saturday morning (10-11) on WQAM (560AM - https://wqam.radio.com/media/podcast/south-florida-high-school-sports-radio). For the past 11 years, the players and coaches who are making the headlines, join the program. You will learn a lot about football recruiting!