FRIDAY FOCUS: Plantation (8-1) and Hialeah (7-3) Searching For Respect This Evening

When head coach Steve Davis and his Plantation Colonels travel to Milander Stadium in Hialeah this evening, his 8-1 football team will be searching for respect.

The Colonels and the 7-3 Hialeah Thoroughbreds are longtime football programs from two counties that are never easy to establish yourself in.

While the prize in this evening’s opening round of the State 7A Playoffs will most likely be unbeaten St.Thomas Aquinas, Davis and T-Breds head coach Gary Sanchez are out to accomplish something more important.

With challenging schedules this season, both teams are out to show that their respective programs are indeed among the best in south Florida.

The two programs may run different offenses and appear to be different on the defensive side of the ball, but they are loaded with products of south Florida youth football programs that have long fed teams from Florida City to Deerfield Beach and everywhere in between.

As each have University of Miami junior receiver commits (Plantation’s Jacolby George and Hialeah’s Frederic Eaford) and quality quarterbacks (and Hialeah’s Jaylon Tolbert), both teams also have enough athletes to pull some surprises, and that is what they have done all season.

With much of the 7A spotlight shining in the direction of St. Thomas Aquinas, tonight it will Plantation and Hialeah, two programs that haven’t gotten much attention this season, to receive their place in the competitive world of south Florida football.  –

HIALEAH THOROUGHBREDS (7-3)

Hialeah-Miami Lakes, W 58-0

University School, L 35-27

Miami Palmetto, L 34-13

North Miami, W 9-6

Lakeland, L 37-6

Doral Academy, W 50-0

Homestead, W 62-12

Miami Beach, W 62-0

South Dade, W 29-24

PLANTATION COLONELS (8-1)

Taravella, W 38-0

Piper, W 53-6

Miramar Everglades, W 41-3

Fort Lauderdale, W 46-16

South Plantation, W 61-7

St. Thomas Aquinas, L 35-0

Cypress Bay, W 40-0

Douglas, W 39-10

OTHER KEY FIRST ROUND MATCHUPS
In addition to Hialeah and Plantation, there are some other key first round games to keep an eye on.

Check out some of these games to watch today and on Saturday:

2A – Miami Christian (5-4) at St. John Neumann (8-2), 7:30

3A - Miami Edison (5-5) at Miami Westminster Christian (6-4), 3

4A – Miami Monsignor Pace (5-5) at Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons (8-2), 7:30

5A – Miami Killian (8-2) at Jensen Beach (8-2), 7:30

5A – North Miami Beach (7-3) at Fort Myers Cypress Lake (8-2), 7:30

5A – Key West (5-5) at Plantation American Heritage (8-1), 7:30

6A – Naples Lely (6-4) at Fort Lauderdale Dillard (10-0), 7:30

6A – Fort Myers Dunbar (7-3) at Miami Central (7-3), Traz Powell Stadium, 7:30

7A – Fort Lauderdale (5-4) at Hollywood McArthur (7-2), 7:30

7A – Pompano Beach Blanche Ely (7-3) at Delray Beach Atlantic (6-3), 7:30

7A – South Broward (6-4) at Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (9-0), 7:30

8A – Miami High (7-3) at Parkland Douglas (8-1), 7:30

8A – South Dade (7-3) at Davie Western (7-2), 7:30

8A – Coral Springs Taravella (5-5) at Miami Palmetto (9-1), Tropical Park, 7:30

SATURDAY

5A – Fort Lauderdale Stranahan (6-4) at Miami Northwestern (8-2), Traz Powell Stadium, Saturday, 7

Catch the South Florida High School Sports Radio Show each Tuesday/Wednesday night (8-10) on 560 THE JOE - WQAM (560AM -https://wqam.radio.com/media/podcast/south-florida-high-school-sports-radio). For the past 13 years, the players and coaches who are making the headlines, join the program. You will learn a lot about football recruiting! Also Follow us on Facebook (Larry Blustein- SFHSports) and Twitter (@SFHSSports -  @larryblustein).