FRIDAY FOCUS: No. 1 St. Thomas Aquinas Faces Another Challenge

Last week, No. 1 St. Thomas Aquinas welcomed in undefeated Plantation for what turned out to be the district championship game and most importantly a No. 1 seed in the state playoffs.

Tonight (7:00), the stakes rise a little bit from a national ranking perspective when a familiar face comes into Brian Piccolo Stadium.

The Deerfield Beach Bucks, who started the season slowly, but have been on fire the past seven weeks, will provide the competition that the Raiders (6-0) relish.

A spotlight that everyone will want to watch and be a part of will unfold as two of the hottest teams in south Florida will clash.

While the talking has been at a minimum, the confidence is higher than it has been all season – as head coach Jevon Glenn’s Deerfield Beach team can not only grab a huge spotlight, but can set the tone for the upcoming state playoffs.

Outscoring the opposition 292-82 (290-6 over the past five games, which has featured four shutouts) believe that this is the year they can beat their longtime rivals.

On the other side of the ball, veteran head coach Roger Harriott and his team has run a gauntlet as they has taken every blow thrown in their direction.

From the opener in California against De La Salle – to South Plantation, Miramar, Carol City, defending 8A state champion Jacksonville Mandarin to last week’s domination over previously unbeaten Plantation, a team that lost 35-0.

In six games, the Raiders have outscored the opposition, 257-66.

It’s Deerfield Beach and St. Thomas Aquinas. Can the Bucks pull the upset – or do the Raiders roll on toward a shot at a national title? We will see tonight!

THURSDAY’S GAMES

All Saints (Winter Haven) 21, Santa Fe Catholic 15

Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) 25, Englewood 21

Apopka 28, Orlando Evans 0

Boca Raton 43, Santaluces 28

Boone (Orlando) 56, Olympia 17

Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) 64, Coral Springs Charter 7

Central (Miami) 41, South Miami 6

Coral Springs 20, Coral Glades 6

Cypress Bay (Weston) 9, Piper 3

Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 47, East Ridge 10

Douglas (Parkland) 32, Nova 0

Edison (Miami) 24, Miami Christian 17

First Coast (Jacksonville) 28, Atlantic Coast 0

Hallandale 6, Flanagan 0

Hialeah 62, Homestead 12

Hialeah Gardens 24, Mourning 6

Jackson (Miami) 13, Southwest Miami 0

Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) 28, West Orange 21

Lake Mary 35, Ocoee 14

Lake Nona (Orlando) 62, Freedom 7

Lake Worth 42, Spanish River 13

McArthur (Hollywood) 33, Cooper City 7

Milton 40, Mosley 28

Norland (Miami) 21, Belen Jesuit 3

Oak Ridge (Orlando) 35, Windermere 0

Orlando Jones 61, Mount Dora 7

Palm Beach Central 42, Jupiter 13

Palm Beach Lakes 53, Dwyer 27

Palmetto (Miami) 35, Miami High 0

Park Vista (Lake Worth) 21, Glades Central 20

Port St. Joe 30 Sneads 24

Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines) 55, Somerset Academy Key 0

Timber Creek (Orlando) 31, Oviedo 14

Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie) 42, Cardinal Newman 12

Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 21, Robert E. Lee 12

Wakulla (Crawfordville) 40, Gainesville 7

Wewahitchka 36, Franklin County 6 -

Winter Park 70, Orlando Colonial 14

Wolfson (Jacksonville) 38, Bishop Snyder 10

 

FRIDAY

American Collegiate Academy at No. 3 Plantation American Heritage, 7:30

Blanche Ely at Coconut Creek,7

Boyd Anderson at Taravella (Coral Springs), 7

Carol City at No. 2 South Dade (Harris), 7:30.

No. 6 Chaminade-Madonna at Vero Beach, 7

Champagnat Catholic at Delray American Heritage, 7

Christopher

Columbus at Dillard, 7

Douglas at Nova, 7

Everglades at South Broward, 7

Everglades Prep at Florida Christian, 4

No. 14 Gulliver Prep at Calvary Christian Academy

Hialeah-Miami Lakes at Dr. Krop (Ives Park), 7:30

Hollywood Hills at Archbishop McCarthy, 7

Key West at No. 4 Northwestern (Traz Powell), 7:30

Mater Academy at Doral Academy, 7:30

Miami Springs at Killian (Tropical), 7:30

Miramar at American (Milander), 7:30

Northeast at South Plantation, 7

North Miami at Miami Beach (Memorial), 7:30

North Miami Beach at No. 10 Booker T. Washington (Curtis Park), 7:30

Pines Charter at West Palm Beach Berean Christian, 7

Somerset Silver Palms at Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest, 7

Southridge at Monsignor Pace, 7:30

Stranahan at West Broward (Flanagan), 7

Sunset at Reagan, 3:30

No. 11 University School at Clearwater Central Catholic, 7

Westland Hialeah at Barbara Goleman, 3:30

Westminster Academy at Glades Day, 7

Westminster Christian at St. Brendan, 7

SATURDAY

Ferguson at Braddock (Tropical), 7

Catch the South Florida High School Sports Radio Show each Tuesday night (8-10) on 560 THE JOE - WQAM (560AM - https://wqam.radio.com/media/podcast/south-florida-high-school-sports-radio). For the past 13 years, the players and coaches who are making the headlines, join the program. You will learn a lot about football recruiting! Also Follow us on Facebook (Larry Blustein- SFHSports) and Twitter (@SFHSSports -  @larryblustein).