MONDAY TAKE: High School Football Taking Center Stage

No matter what anyone tells you- and they will tell you a lot – when it comes to football in the Sunshine State – high schools still win the popularity contest.

In spite of all those fans of college and our three professional teams, the over 600 schools that play the sport from Key West to Pensacola – and every in between – have long captured the imagination.

While high profile media personalities like our own Joe Rose from 560 The Joe – WQAM have long been a huge advocate of promoting high school football, the numbers simply do not lie.

This past September – when the NFL started the 2019 season – there were 57 players from Miami-Dade, Broward and Palm Beach Counties on rosters, which is triple the amount that is produced in any other region of the country.

If you doubt the interest, all you had to do was join the over 3,000 other fans who got up early Sunday morning to check out the 2019 bracket reveal.

LET THE GAMES BEGIN

With 11 weeks out of the way, we begin Week 12 locally with the first round of the state playoffs.

2A

1. Hialeah Champagnat Catholic
2. Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy

3. Naples First Baptist

4. Naples St. John Neumann

5. Miami Christian

6. Moore Haven

FIRST ROUND

Champagnat Catholic and Westminster Academy (Bye)

Moore Haven at Naples First Baptist

Miami Christian and Naples St. John Neumann

3A

1. Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian

2. Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna

3. Somerset Academy Silver Palms

4. Miami Westminster Christian

5. Miami Edison

6. Boca Raton St. Andrews

FIRST ROUND

Calvary Christian and Chaminade-Madonna (Bye)

Boca Raton St. Andrews at Somerset Silver Palms

Miami Edison at Miami Westminster Christian

4A

1. Miami Gulliver Prep

2. Fort Lauderdale University School

3. Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

4. Miami Booker T. Washington

5. Miami Carol City

6. Miami Monsignor Pace

FIRST ROUND

Miami Gulliver Prep and Fort Lauderdale University School (Bye)

Miami Monsignor Pace at Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

Miami Carol City at Miami Booker T. Washington

5A

1. Plantation American Heritage

2. Miami Northwestern

3. Jensen Beach

4. Fort Myers Cypress Lake’

5. North Miami Beach

6. Miami Killian

7. Fort Lauderdale Stranahan

8. Key West

FIRST ROUND

Key West at Plantation American Heritage

Fort Lauderdale Stranahan at Miami Northwestern

Miami Killian at Jensen Beach

North Miami Beach at Fort Myers Cypress Lake

6A

1. Naples

2. Fort Lauderdale Dillard

3. Fort Myers

4. Miami Central

5. Fort Myers Dunbar

6. North Fort Myers

7. Naples Lely

8. South Fort Myers

FIRST ROUND

South Fort Myers at Naples

Naples Lely at Fort Lauderdale Dillard

North Fort Myers at Fort Myers

Fort Myers Dunbar at Miami Central

7A

1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

2. Delray Beach Atlantic

3. Hollywood McArthur

4. Hialeah

5. Plantation

6. Pompano Beach Blanche Ely

7. Fort Lauderdale

8. Hollywood South Broward

FIRST ROUND

Hollywood South Broward at St. Thomas Aquinas

Fort Lauderdale at Delray Beach Atlantic

Pompano Beach Blanche Ely at McArthur

Plantation at Hialeah

8A

NORTH

1. Vero Beach

2. Palm Beach Central

3. Deerfield Beach

4. Lantana Santaluces

5. Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast

6. Palm Beach Gardens

7. St. Lucie Centennial

8. Boca Raton

FIRST ROUND

Boca Raton at Vero Beach

Centennial at Palm Beach Central

Palm Beach Gardens at Deerfield Beach

Treasure Coast at Santaluces

SOUTH

1. Miami Palmetto

2. Miami Christopher Columbus

3. Parkland Douglas

4. Davie Western

5. Homestead South Dade

6. Miami High

7. Coral Gables

8. Coral Springs Taravella

FIRST ROUND

Coral Springs Taravella at Miami Palmetto

Coral Gables at Miami Christopher Columbus

Miami High at Parkland Douglas

South Dade at Western

This year’s state title games will be held on two different weekends and moving from the more convenient and affordable Orlando.location.

1A, 2A and 3A will be held on Thursday, Dec. 5 (2A), Friday, Dec. 6 (3A) and Saturday, Dec. (1A) and Gene Cox Stadium in Tallahassee.

4A, 5A, 6A, 7A and 8A will be held in Daytona Beach on Wednesday, Dec. 11 (4A), Thursday, Dec. 12 (6A), Friday, Dec. 13 (8A), Saturday, Dec. 14 (5A & 7A).

Catch the South Florida High School Sports Radio Show each Tuesday/Wednesday night (8-10) on 560 THE JOE - WQAM (560AM -https://wqam.radio.com/media/podcast/south-florida-high-school-sports-radio). For the past 13 years, the players and coaches who are making the headlines, join the program. You will learn a lot about football recruiting! Also Follow us on Facebook (Larry Blustein- SFHSports) and Twitter (@SFHSSports -  @larryblustein).